In alphabetical order, here are my favorite movies….of the decade.
- Almost Famous
- Brokeback Mountain
- Children of Men
- City of God
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- Definitely, Maybe
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- The Fellowship of the Ring
- The Incredibles
- Inside Man
- Iron Man
- Let the Right One In
- Lost in Translation
- Memento
- Old School
- The Prestige
- Primer
- Seabiscuit
- Sideways
- Superbad
A few notes:
There are no movies on this list from 2009. I actually think that 2009 was a good year for movies–I loved Up, Adventureland, District 9, Up in the Air, and Avatar–but as of now, they’re not decade-long favorites yet. Also, my favorite movie of all time–Fight Club–couldn’t make the list because I saw it first in 1999. Just thought I should mention it.
The theme of many of these movies is that they successfully transported me to a different world and kept me on the edge of my seat. Most of them tug at my heartstrings every time I watch them. The storytelling in them is near perfect (in my opinion).
What do you think? Are there some that you agree with, some that you don’t? What are a few of your top movies of the decade?
Actually, this is a very good list. Old School seems a little out of place though. And I would have WallE before Incredibles.
Thanks :). Different people have different tastes, but these are my favorites. Old School I find compulsively watchable, and I think it has a special place in my heart because seeing it in the theater with a rowdy college group couldn’t have made for a better first showing.
I think I need to see Wall-E again. I love it, but it’s not even in my top 3 of Pixar films (Incredibles, Monsters Inc, and the original Toy Story). I love every second, every frame, every line, every tiny piece of The Incredibles. I think it’s masterful storytelling that builds and builds. Love it.
I could never make such a list, because my mind doesn’t work that way. I have to keep my favorites contained. I need bite-size time periods. Aside from Braden and pasta, I don’t think I have any constant favorites in my life. (See my blog post “A Week of 2009: Favorites” as evidence. https://mylifeincomplete.com/2009/12/30/a-week-of-2009-favorites/.)
As a parent of a preschooler, I have been privy to many, many viewings of all popular kid movies. I think it’s so interesting that The Incredibles made your list because it is one of my least favorite! It’s one that Braden knows he’s watching alone if he chooses it. I do love Monsters Inc. and Toy Story, though. I also really enjoyed Meet the Robinsons, Flushed Away and WallE. Cars is another one that was awesome the first few times. If I hadn’t seen it upward of 100 times, it would be on my list of favorite kid movies as well. And from my own childhood, The Lion King still remains number one on my favorite Disney movies list. Hey, there’s another constant!
Really? No love for the Incredibles? Braden has good taste.
I mentioned your awesome list on Twitter the other day–really good stuff.
There you go, breaking the first two rules again.
First two rules?
1st RULE: You do not talk about FIGHT CLUB.
2nd RULE: You DO NOT talk about FIGHT CLUB.
Ha ha…good call 🙂
I just finished reading Seabiscuit yesterday but haven’t seen the movie yet. The book was incredible!
If I had to pick a favorite kid movie mine would be Cars, even though I’ve definitely seen it upwards of 100 times.
Big Fish is one of my favorites from the decade.
The movie is really good too…really good. I cry a bit when I watch it.
My roommate also put Big Fish on his list.
I don’t know if I’d call it a favorite movie of the decade, but I rented “The Soloist” with Robert Downey, Jr. and Jamie Foxx over Christmas vacation. Good movie – at times, very touching – although some scenes of the homeless and mentally ill in Los Angeles are pretty disturbing and really got to me. Another one that I rented was “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button.” It left me a little perplexed. Did you know that it was based off a short story written by F. Scott Fitzgerald in the 1920s?
I’ll have to give The Solist a try. I think I overhyped TCCOBB, and although I liked it, I didn’t love it. I think it could have been shorter. Like the short story on which it’s based. (I haven’t read the story, but yes, I’ve heard of it.)